CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:112

Ms. Sofia L. Moromisato
Compliance Manager
DB Schenker
2815 W. El Segundo Blvd
Hawthorne, CA 90250

RE: The tariff classification of the Q-Sys Core Processor and the Q-Sys I/O frame from an unspecified country of origin

Dear Ms. Moromisato:

In your letter dated April 28, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item concerned is referred to as the Q-Sys Core Processor. This item provides an entire audio processing infrastructure for a wide range of facilities including theme parks, airports and transportation hubs, hotels, casinos, convention centers, sports facilities, etc. The Q-Sys Core Processor could be used in any facility where there is the need to manage large numbers of audio inputs and outputs. The Q-Sys Core Processor operates within an Ethernet based Lan system. It is remotely linked via Ethernet cable, to a variety of audio input and output devices. It receives, controls, manages, monitors, processes and transmits both audio signals and various operating data. The digital signal processor in the Q-Sys Core allows an audio engineer to perform traditional audio functions such as Crossover, Mixing, Dynamics, Filtering, Equalization, etc.

The second item concerned is referred to as the Q-Sys I/O Frame. This item is a 1RU module that accommodates up to 16 channels of audio. It is used with the Q-Sys Core Processor. It is used to convert audio signals from analog to digital and route/transmit those signals, through an Ethernet based LAN system, to and from the Q-sys Core Processor and various input/output devises. The Q-Sys I/O frame may be located in the same rack as the Core processor, or at any location in a facility that can be reached by Ethernet. Since the processing is located in the Q-Sys Core, rather than being distributed across a number of separate processors, problems with a Q-Sys I/O Frame will only affect the inputs and outputs served by that I/O frame.

The applicable subheading for the Q-Sys Core Processor will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%.

The applicable subheading for the Q-Sys I/O Frame will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network)…: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding subheading 8517.62.0050, please contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at (646) 733-3015, for all other questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division